Memorial, Testamentary & Tribute Gifts

Memorial Gifts

Through memorial giving, benefactors accomplish two worthy goals —celebrating the life of a friend or family member while aiding new generations of Jaspers. The following individuals were honored in this special way by friends and family who made a gift to Manhattan College in their memory.

In Memory of William M. Albrecht

  • Ann M. Albrech

In Memory of Barbara A. Beirne

  • John P. Beirne ’69

In Memory of Benjamin H. Benson

  • Edith Fruscione
  • Robert E. Malone ’74
  • Mary Ellen Malone ’11
  • Thomas A. McCarthy ’06
  • Kathleen B. Muskopf
  • George H. Skau ’59
  • James T. Smith ’60
  • Ideaworks
  • Stephen L. White

In Memory of Edward B. Brown

  • Sezar Fesjian
  • Constantine Theodosiou

In Memory of Gerald F. Buckley

  • Sheila K. Buckley
  • George E. Dunn ’66

In Memory of John J. Butz

  • Justine D. Butz

In Memory of Donald C. Cacciapaglia

  • Anne Alfano
  • Hunter and Alicia E. Baldwin
  • Randy Barnes
  • John J. and Nancy Bello
  • Julien Bourgeois
  • J. Frank and Susan Brown
  • Mark F. Bruckmann ’72
  • M. Burke
  • Edward L. and Maureen P. Carey
  • Melissa Carnathan
  • Lorraine Celio
  • Donald A. and Janet Chubb
  • Corey A. and Joyce M. Colehour
  • William R. and Christine H. Connor
  • Janice DelNegro
  • Janet Donoghue
  • John V. and Sheila E. Doyle
  • Desiree Ellis-Violette
  • Dolores Eyler and Van Siler
  • Susan Farley
  • Marjorie French
  • Roman Friedrich
  • Scott and Kim Goodwin
  • Nancy Haneman
  • R. R. and Margret M. Hatch
  • George Hubbard
  • Matthew B. and Bethany J. Jacobs
  • Ronald C. and Marciann R. Jones
  • Robert B. and Susan H. Karn
  • Geoffrey R. and Sidney A. Kenyon
  • David Korman
  • James W. and Patricia A. Lamb
  • Gilbert M. Landy ’75
  • Amy J. Lee
  • Michael M. and Cathy Levatino
  • Michael J. and Mary C. Lyons
  • Kyle and Cameron D. MacDougall
  • Douglas Mangini
  • Michael L. and Carol L. Manire
  • Joel and Joan Mark
  • Gary McDaniel
  • W J. and Connie McGuire
  • Lauren Melkus
  • Ronald A. and Nancy A. Nyberg
  • J B. and Anne M. O’Brien
  • Richard W. and Joanne M. O’Connor
  • Marilyn O’Connor
  • Mary M. O’Connor
  • Jason O’Hallen
  • Paul B. and Cathy G. O’Kelly
  • Maynard F. and Sarah D. Oliverius
  • James M. and Barbara O. Pagos
  • James and Michelle F. Pass
  • James E. and Kathleen A. Paxton
  • Elizabeth Piekarz
  • Tod D. and Dawn R. Pike
  • George S. and Sandra M. Pratt
  • Richard and Fiona Schaupp
  • Elizabeth Seigler
  • Karen N. Speth
  • Albert J. Speth ’56
  • Sandra G. Sponem
  • Ronald E. and Beth Ann S. Toupin
  • Edward D. and Susan A. Van Dolsen
  • Albert M. and Christina S. Van Wagenen
  • Kathleen Walsh
  • Robert E. and Susan H. Weeden
  • Richard Whiteside ’69

In Memory of William P. Cain

  • Eileen Cain

In Memory of Bartholomew E. Codd

  • Dorothy S. Codd

In Memory of William N. Cook

  • Keith Cook

In Memory of Joseph J. Coppo ’75

  • Thomas F. Igoe

In Memory of Cornelius P. Dennehy ’48

  • Anne Dennehy

In Memory of Donald P. Devey ’56

  • Ellen B. Devey

In Memory of Catherine Dobransky

  • Catherine B. Contey

In Memory of David R. Dorgan ’61

  • Joann Dorgan

In Memory of James P. Doyle ’63

  • Joseph M. Curran
  • Joann Dorgan
  • Robert Giacometti
  • Syd N. Heaton
  • William O. Morris
  • George M. Pellinger
  • William F. Schmalkuche
  • John W. Wakefield
  • Claudia Zsevc
  • Construction Testing Services
  • International Business Machines Corporation

In Memory of Donald J. Duffy ’56

  • Ursula Duffy

In Memory of John C. Eichner ’56

  • Cheryle E. Campbell

In Memory of Robert D. English ’56

  • Colleen P. English-Quinn ’89
  • Sean D. Quinn ’87

In Memory of Edward C. Feeley ’71

  • Frances J. Wilson

In Memory of William K. Finn ’56

  • Helen Finn

In Memory of William K. Finn ’56

  • Helen Finn

In Memory of Richard J. Fitzgerald ’70

  • Michael R. Knapik ’70

In Memory of John P. Flood ’70

  • Catherine M. Flood ’84

In Memory of Martin D. Fogarty ’60

  • Kerry Fogarty ’96

In Memory of Richard V. Gerard ’65

  • Douglas A. Gerard ’76

In Memory of Ralph J. Giannuzzi ’68

  • Karen Laino Giannuzzi

In Memory of Frank J. Gratzer ’66

  • Ann E. Gratzer

In Memory of Thomas P. Gunning ’60

  • Helen M. Gunning

In Memory of Jeremiah M. Haggerty ’54

  • Michael T. Haggerty ’83

In Memory of Eugene R. Hamilton ’94

  • Bernadette Finch

In Memory of Joseph J. Harrington ’54

  • Mary Alice Harrington

In Memory of John F. Hessmer ’55

  • Steven T. Shapiro

In Memory of John N. Johnson

  • Richard F. Bebon ’58

In Memory of Richard U. Kaufmann ’68

  • Catherine D. Kaufmann

In Memory of Kevin M. Kearney ’74

  • Daniel R. Sullivan ’71

In Memory of George F. Knapp ’26

  • Juan C. Cappello
  • Catherine B. Contey
  • Lisa Glattman
  • Eduardo Sanchez
  • Bevan M. Watt
  • Wyckoff Reformed Church Activities Unlimited

In Memory of Liborio J. LaMagna ’52

  • Anna LaMagna

In Memory of Min L. Lee ’52

  • Dora S. Lee

In Memory of Mary Luca

  • Catherine Mark
  • Michele T. Classe

In Memory of John D. Mahony

  • Susan Matthews

In Memory of John H. Mark ’00

  • Augustine Aloia
  • Amy Bajus
  • Hugh Beglin ’00
  • Adrianne Blake
  • Ralph J. ’81 and Anne
  • Carl and Patricia Carinci
  • Michele T. and Anthony Classe
  • John Colgan
  • Chari Corpuz
  • Anthony Cosme
  • Christine Crespo ’06
  • Paula Crisler
  • John P. and Jeanne Curran
  • James T. and Joan M. Daly
  • Aura Darpi
  • Mina DeVita
  • Michele DiRuggiero
  • Anne Marie E. Drain ’07
  • Andrew L. Elbrecht ’08
  • Kenmore H. and Julie G. Emerson
  • Marion Erickson
  • Erin Flaherty
  • Brendan Gleason
  • David Gonzalez
  • Nicholas and Marian Guarino
  • James Harding
  • Walter J. and Catherine M. Hassett
  • Dennis Hernon
  • Jim Iraggi
  • Melinda Janow
  • Stephen Jerome
  • Pamela Jimenez
  • Jonny Kaloudis
  • Irene Katris
  • Stu Keeler
  • Kevin M. ’82 and Janice Killen
  • Kristie L. Killen ’17
  • Steven Klugman
  • Andrew J. Klugman
  • Sarah Koppel
  • Matthew LaBanca
  • Tara Lowry ’03
  • Sylvester Luca
  • Mary Luca +
  • Jonathan Luca
  • Ann Luca
  • Mary Ann Lynch-Minson ’03
  • Susan Maher
  • Isaac Maleh
  • Robert ’74 and Mary Ellen ’11 Malone
  • Barbara Mancuso-Rottura
  • Erica Mantell
  • John H. Mark ’71
  • Catherine Mark and Richard L. Reuter
  • Margaret Mark Murray
  • Julia Martin
  • Kevin J. McCabe ’00
  • Kevin and Carmela McCabe
  • Brian McCarthy
  • Karyn S. Mckenzie
  • Angelina Medina
  • Thomas Modeszto
  • Shannon Moore ’01
  • Carey Morewedge
  • Elizabeth Murphy
  • Maria Nakahata
  • Edward and Maureen Nusser
  • Charles and Jane Parlato
  • Domenico Posillico ’01
  • Nicholas Quaranti
  • Joseph M. Reames
  • Emma C. Reuter
  • Anna Reuter
  • Kristen Riefkohl
  • Joan M. Rossillo
  • Spencer Rothschild
  • Gianluca Rottura
  • Alberto and Liliana Rottura
  • John Schretzman
  • John Schriver
  • Victoria Sheffield
  • Greg and Patricia B. Sherwood
  • Julie Simoni
  • Christina Swantak ’99
  • Kate Tagert
  • Nichole M. Venious
  • Suzanne A. Vlamis
  • David P. Zanko ’02
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 14-14B
  • Salesforce.com
  • Sony Corporation

In Memory of John J. Marsicano ’57

  • Carl J. Clemente ’86

In Memory of Bernard J. McCaffrey ’64

  • Mary K. McGrattan

In Memory of Robert J. McGrattan ’57

  • Mary K. McGrattan

In Memory of James P. McKenna ’63

  • Thomas J. Dames ’63

In Memory of Br. Raymond Meagher, FSC

  • Jacqueline M. Hourani ’92
  • Moujalli Hourani ’81

In Memory of Louis G. Menchise ’87

  • Nicholas J. Spinella ’87

In Memory of Madeleine E. Moore

  • Allan R. Moore ’68

In Memory of Michael J. Murnane ’56

  • Maureen Murnane

In Memory of Joseph A. Murphy ’56

  • Gillian M. Brown
  • Brendan T. Murphy
  • Janet L. Murphy ’75
  • Alexandra Ogilvie
  • John W. Roberts
  • Kenneth C. Sappington
  • Max Sauve

In Memory of Kevin P. Neville ’84

  • Ann C. Clohessy ’80

In Memory of Daniel A. O’Connell

  • James M. O’Connell ’62

In Memory of B. Edward O’Neill

  • Joseph F. Eschmann ’64

In Memory of Edward A. Pettit ’65

  • Sue A. Pettit

In Memory of John A. Rasile ’58

  • Rosemarie Alfieri
  • Susan Baldwin
  • Dave Hallgren

In Memory of Eugene F. Reilly ’57

  • Jim T. Cirenza

In Memory of James G. Robilotti ’22

  • Richard V. Robilotti ’65

In Memory of Benedict F. Rolston ’43

  • Joseph P. Rolston ’79

In Memory of Anthony L. Rubsys

  • Edward W. Goggin ’71

In Memory of Nicholas P. Ruffalo ’57

  • Neal X. Twomey ’74
  • Kevin P. Fitzgerald ’87
  • Lawrence N. Marciano

In Memory of Br. Luke Salm, FSC

  • Marcus and Maryann Salm

In Memory of Br. Thomas J. Scanlan, FSC

  • Joan Cammarata and Richard Montemarano
  • Ann C. Clohessy ’80
  • J. Kevin Coleman ’60
  • Robert J. Coords ’80
  • Gerald M. Fava ’69
  • Barbara A. Higgins ’70
  • William J. Horn, Jr. ’64
  • Jane Johnston
  • Raymond W. Kelly ’63
  • Joseph W. ’73 and Ellen Lowry
  • John H. Mark ’71
  • Frank N. Medici ’57
  • Peter M. Musumeci ’72
  • Karen Nicholson
  • Anne M. O’Rourke
  • John L. Paluszek ’55
  • John M. Reilly ’75
  • Milo E. Riverso ’81
  • George H. Skau ’59
  • Richard L. ’63 and Andrea Tomasetti
  • Timothy J. Ward
  • Alan and Beverly Weyland
  • John R. and Suzanne D. Wilcox
  • Paul J. Wondrasch ’65
  • La Salle Institute
  • Paluszek Family Foundation Inc.
  • Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

In Memory of Matthew P. Schimmenti ’64

  • Virginia Schimmenti

In Memory of John J. Shea ’46

  • John A. Shea

In Memory of Joseph T. Steuer ’72

  • Robert J. Arnold ’72

In Memory of William J. Stolz ’51

  • Josephine K. Stolz

In Memory of Robert E. Sullivan ’91

  • Suzanne Murphy Sullivan ’91

In Memory of Edward Tangney ’29

  • Arlene Roche

In Memory of Mark Taylor

  • Barbara L. Estrin

In Memory of Andi N. Wallick ’16

  • Charles Carway
  • Charles G. Carway ’17
  • Marisa L. Kroger ’16
  • Paulo Markaj ’16
  • Melissa Ryan
  • Alexandra S. Tornato ’16
  • Kerianne T. Westphal ’15

In Memory of Robert T. Weil ’67

John H. Provanzana ’67

In Memory of Edward J. Whiteside ’66

  • Richard Whiteside ’69

In Memory of Carolyn B. Witt

  • Dermott Breen

In Memory of Thomas J. Witt ’66

  • Dermott Breen

In Memory of Nicholas J. Zauner ’51

  • Katherine A. Zauner

Testamentary Gifts

Large or small, bequests support the continuing strength of the College’s Lasallian Catholic mission. Over the past year, Manhattan was the beneficiary of bequests and other testamentary gifts from the estates
of these departed alumni and friends.

  • Estate of Marie M. Bradley ’00
  • Estate of William F. Cosulich ’49
  • Estate of Joseph ’47 and Ruth Dottino
  • Estate of Roger J. Goebel ’57
  • Estate of Jefferson J. Hammer ’55
  • Estate of William A. Hartigan ’52
  • Estate of John E. Hogan ’40
  • Estate of Ramon Rafael Joseph ’52
  • Estate of Reverend Robert J. Kayser ’43
  • Estate of John Jay Lennon ’56
  • Estate of Michael J. Lynch ’55
  • Estate of John D. Mahony
  • Estate of Catherine McCall ’72
  • Estate of C. Eugene ’53 and Marie Miller
  • Estate of James F. O’Neil ’57
  • Estate of George C. Upton ’52
  • Estate of Eunice V. Van Hollebeke

Tribute Gifts

Generous benefactors made gifts honoring the following friends and family members to celebrate  milestone occasions including  birthdays, retirements and wedding anniversaries.

In honor of Edward J. Bowes ’64

  • Darrin Patterson

In honor of Peter E. Dans ’57

  • Maria C. Dans

In honor of Elizabeth Earley

  • Holly Stroud

In honor of James P. Feeney ’57

  • Gerard T. Feeney

In honor of Corine Fitzpatrick

  • Thomas Fitzpatrick Jr.

In honor of Br. Patrick J. Horner, FSC

  • Thomas M. Driscoll ’75

In honor of Michael J. Marchelletta ’77

  • John R. and Suzanne D. Wilcox

In honor of Lizahya R. Morgan ’21

  • Samuel Gray

In honor of John P. Murphy ’92

  • Eugene F. and Mary Murphy

In honor of Timothy O. Murphy ’93

  • Eugene F. and Mary Murphy

In honor of Eileen K. Murray ’80

  • Tara Arnold
  • John Halvey

In honor of Kathleen B. Muskopf

  • Christopher Muskopf

In honor of Thomas D. Smith ’62

  • Marvin Bishop
  • Veronica Boland ’17
  • Catherine A. Calogero ’10
  • Matthew Dalzell ’07
  • Lori A. Dellipizzi Carriere ’95
  • Paul T. Derderian ’13
  • Barbara A. Fabe
  • Rosemary C. and Dennis M. Farley
  • Robert M. Geraci
  • Ira F. and Amy I. Gerhardt
  • Br. Lawrence Goyette, FSC
  • Sr. Joan Harnett
  • Jeff and Julie Horn
  • Br. Patrick J. Horner, FSC
  • Moujalli ’81 and Jacqueline M. ’92 Hourani
  • Stephen Immerso ’69
  • Vincenza Imperiale ’07
  • Michael L. Judge
  • Lisa Juncaj ’99 and Wellington Ortega
  • Stephen Kaplan
  • Rev. Edward J. Kealey ’58
  • Shawn R. Ladda
  • John Leylegian
  • Darcy A. Lis-Beglane ’92 and Edward Beglane
  • Robert E. Malone ’74
  • Walter F. Matystik ’72
  • John P. McCabe ’57
  • Thomas A. McCarthy ’06
  • Bernard F. McDonagh ’65
  • Roy McLeod
  • Janet McShane
  • Kevin J. Mulligan ’16
  • Karen Nicholson
  • Dennis M. O’Neill ’71
  • Kevin T. and Loretta A. O’Reilly
  • Daniel Pagan ’98
  • Kevin and Fanny Peters
  • Angel Pineda
  • Carolyn Predmore
  • Henry J. and Catherine M. Ricardo
  • Walter P. and Olga Saukin
  • Anthony J. Scala III ’03
  • Fatemeh Sedighian ’95
  • Craig R. Smith ’92
  • Derek K. Smith ’95
  • Maryanne D. Smith
  • Scott T. Smith ’88
  • Robert Suzzi Valli ’06
  • Tina Tian
  • Michael M. ’69 and Patrice G. Tiffany
  • Lisa D. Toscano ’79
  • Francis G. Tripoli ’78
  • Helene R. Tyler and Ronald Zwerdling
  • Evriclea Voudouri-Maniati
  • Edward F. Walsh ’75
  • Nevart Wanger
  • Timothy J. Ward
  • John and Mary C. Wasacz
  • Kathryn Weld and Sheldon T. Brown
  • Michelle E. Westby-Griffen ’09
  • Gregory D. Zajac ’16
  • Brothers of the Christian Schools of Manhattan College

In honor of Constantine Theodosiou

  • Michael G. Gallo ’76