Paula Kelly

Department Chairperson

Professor, Dept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)

Lieutenant Colonel Paula A. Kelly is the Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 560, Manhattan College, Riverdale, New York. As the Commander, she oversees all operations and policy for the Detachment as well as responsible for the training of over 150 cadets from 33 colleges, universities, and the US Merchant Marine Academy in pursuit of officership in the United States Air Force and United States Space Force. She is the direct liaison to the President of Manhattan College and chairs the Department of Air and Space Studies.

Lieutenant Colonel Kelly entered the Air Force in 2000, earning her bachelor’s degree at the United States Air Force Academy. Since graduating from the Air Force Academy, she has held numerous positions at the flight, group, wing, AF, Joint HQ, and NATO Coalition Staff levels. Lieutenant Colonel Kelly has served on 3 deployments; most recently she was deployed for 1 year where she served in the dual hatted role as the Director CJ-1, Train, Advise, Assist Command-Air (TAAC-Air), Kabul Afghanistan and Director and Senior Advisor for Personnel and Manpower to the Afghan Air Force. Lieutenant Colonel Kelly is a dual qualified officer, serving both the Force Support and Foreign Affairs communities. She has tested proficient in both French and Spanish and is a graduate of the Defense Language Institute.

Education

  • 2000  Bachelor of Science degree in Foreign Area Studies, minor in Spanish, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado,
  • 2003  Services Officer School, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio 2004 Protocol Officer School, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
  • 2005  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2010  Master of Arts Degree in Security studies of Sub-Saharan Africa, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
  • 2011  Defense Language Institute, French Language Studies, Associates Degree
  • 2012  Air Command and Staff College, correspondence

Courses Taught

  • DAAS 112: Leadership Lab 100 II
  • DAAS 201: Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
  • DAAS 211: Team and Leadership Fundamentals II
  • DAAS 212: Leadership Lab 200 II
  • DAAS 312: Leadership Lab 300 II
  • DAAS 401: National Security/Commissioning Preparation I
  • DAAS 411: National Security/Commissioning Preparation II
  • DAAS 412: Leadership Lab 400 II
  • DAAS 512: Leadership Lab 500 Part II
  • Professional Experience and Memberships

    Assignments

    1. May 2000 - May 2001, Assistant Regional Director of Admissions, AFROTC Det 290, Louisville, Kentucky
    2. May 2001 - May 2002, Food Service Officer, 47th Support Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
    3. May 2002 - May 2003, Commander, Combat Support Flight, 47th Support Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
    4. May 2003 - May 2004, Executive Officer, 47th Mission Support Group, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
    5. May 2004 - December 2004, Protocol Officer, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
    6. December 2004 - December 2005, Protocol Officer, Office of the Superintendent, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
    7. December 2005 - June 2008, Deputy Director of Protocol, Office of the Superintendent, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
    8. July 2008 - September 2009, Commander’s Action Group, Office of the Superintendent, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
    9. September 2009 - September 2010, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
    10. October 2010 - June 2011: Student, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, CA
    11. July 2011 - July 2014: Chief of Inspections, Office of the Inspector General, USAFRICOM
    12. July 2014 - January 2016: Deputy Director, 17th Force Support Squadron, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
    13. February 2016 - February 2017: Director and Senior Advisor for Personnel and Manpower, Train Advise Assist Command-Air, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Forward Operating Base, Oqab, Kabul, Afghanistan
    14. Mar 2017 - June 2017, Special Assistant to the Wing Commander,17th Training Wing, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
    15. June 2017 - September 2018, Director, Squadron Officer School Preparatory Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
    16. September 2018 - July 2019, Director, Academic Operations, International Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
    17. July 2019 - present, Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 560, Manhattan College, Riverdale, NY
  • Honors, Awards, and Grants
    • Bronze Star
    • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
    • Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
    • Joint Service Commendation Medal
    • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
    • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Other

    Effective Dates of Promotion

    • Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
    • First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
    • Captain May 31, 2004
    • Major March 31, 2010
    • Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2016
    • (Current as of April 2020)