Allison Ecung

Assistant Professor, Dept of Air & Space Studies (ROTC)

Major Allison Ecung is Operations Officer and Assistant Professor for the Department of Air & Space Studies at Manhattan College, Riverdale, New York. In this capacity, she is responsible for the operations and professional development of undergraduate students from Manhattan College and 33 additional schools in the greater New York City area.

Major Ecung, a graduate of the US Air Force Academy, commissioned in 2003 on active duty and began her career as a communications and cyberspace operations officer. She later transitioned to the public affairs field before being selected as a Foreign Area Officer for the European region. The air force provided several opportunities for Maj Ecung to experience life around the world including a tour in Central America and multiple tours in Europe, which inspired her graduate research. Currently, she continues pursuing her research interests in comparative European public policy on women, peace, and security.

Education

  • 2003 Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
  • 2003 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
  • 2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base
  • 2007 Master of International Relations, Auburn University at Montgomery
  • 2017 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence.
  • 2019 Joint Foreign Area Officer Course, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, California
  • 2020 Joint Foreign Area Officer II Course (EUCOM), correspondence

Courses Taught

  • DAAS 102: Leadership Lab 100 I
  • DAAS 111: Heritage and Values II
  • DAAS 202: Leadership Lab 200 I
  • DAAS 301: Leading People and Effective Communication I
  • DAAS 302: Leadership Lab 300 I
  • DAAS 311: Leading People and Effective Communication II
  • DAAS 402: Leadership Lab 400 I
  • Professional Experience and Memberships

    Assignments

    1. November 2003 - November 2005, Satellite Communications Officer in Charge, RAF Croughton, United Kingdom
    2. November 2005 - April 2008, Lead Air Force Directory Services, Electronic Systems Group, Maxwell-Gunter, Alabama
    3. April 2006 - September 2006, Operations Information Officer, Counter Narcotics Terrorism, Soto Cano, Honduras
    4. May 2008 - March 2011, Operations Officer, Detachment 560, Manhattan College, New York
    5. March 2011 - July 2015, Deputy Chief of Public Affairs, 514th Air Mobility Wing, JBMDL, New Jersey
    6. July 2015 - July 2016, Senior Leader Speechwriter, HQ Defense Logistics Agency, Ft. Belvoir, Virginia
    7. July 2016 - November 2017, Public Affairs Planner, HQ USEUCOM, Patch Barracks, Germany
    8. November 2017 - August 2019, J5/8 Capabilities Resources Officer, HQ USEUCOM, Patch Barracks, Germany
    9. August 2019 - Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Manhattan College, New York.
  • Honors, Awards, and Grants
    • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
    • Joint Service Commendation Medal
    • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
    • Joint Service Achievement Medal
    • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Other

     Effective Dates of Promotion

    • Second Lieutenant May 28, 2003
    • First Lieutenant May 28, 2005
    • Captain May 28, 2007
    • Major Oct 1, 2014
    • (Current as of Aug 2019)