Manhattan Men, Women Finish Second at MAAC Championships

Both trailing after the first day of the MAAC Outdoor Championships, the Manhattan College men's and women's track & field teams battled back into contention on day two.

Sunday Results

Saturday Results

Saturday Recap 

LAWRENCEVILLE, N.J. - Both trailing after the first day of the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Outdoor Championships, the Manhattan College men's and women's track & field teams battled back into contention on day two at the Rider University Track & Field Complex on Sunday afternoon.  However, there was just too much ground to make up, as the men and women both finished second overall.  Rider took the men's title, while Saint Peter's edged Manhattan by 25 points for the women's crown.

On the women's side, Malin Olsson (Malmo, Sweden) was named Most Outstanding Performer for Field Events.  After setting a meet record in the long jump on Saturday, Olsson took the triple jump title on Sunday with a leap of 11.85 meters (38 feet, 10½ inches).  She was also fourth in the 100 meters (12.38) and ran on the Lady Jaspers' 4 x 100 meter relay squad that finished second in 47.57 seconds.

Megan Tice (Hyde Park, N.Y.) and Katelyn Savage (North Haledon, N.J.) finished second and third in the triple jump, both posting marks of 11.22 m (36'9¾).  Tice later won the high jump (1.73 m, 5'8) and took sixth in the pole vault (2.48 m, 8'1½).  Melissa Yap (Orchard Park, N.Y.) set a new meet record in the pole vault, clearing 3.56 m (11'8), while Sarah Moore (Irvington, N.Y.) was second with a 3.40 m (11'1¾) clearance.  Ashley Sims (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) claimed second place in the shot put (12.15 m, 39'10½), and Erin Morrison (Dingman's Ferry, Pa.) finished fourth in the discus throw (34.40 m, 112'10). 

Andrea Nyback (Koping, Sweden) notched third-place points in both the high jump (1.65 m, 5'5) and 100 meter hurdles (14.96).  She was also a member of Manhattan's 4 x 100 relay, joining Olsson, Jackie Hargrove (Vienna, Va.) and Cara Rostant (Valley Stream, N.Y.).  Hargrove and Rostant then joined Heidy Palacios (Yonkers, N.Y.) and Emmy Koskinen (Sodertalje, Sweden) to win the 4 x 400 meter relay in 3:46.69.

Individually, Rostant won the gold in the 200 meters (24.34) and took second in the 400 meters (55.46).  Palacios was third in both the 200 (24.82) and 400 (55.68).  Koskinen placed second in the 800 meters (2:13.63), then came back roughly 20 minutes later to secure fifth place in the 400 meter hurdles (1:07.15).  Maria Jangsten (Gothenburg, Sweden) grabbed the bronze medal in the 800, posting a time of 2:14.85, and finished fourth in the 1500 meters with a time of 4:39.25.

After trading the lead back and forth for much of the meet, Saint Peter's ended up 25.50 points ahead of Manhattan.  The Peahens collected 250 points to the Lady Jaspers' 224.50.

Manhattan's throwing duo of Colin Quirke (Los Gatos, Calif.) and Roman Ewald (Olching, Germany) shared Most Outstanding Performer for Field Events honors on the men's side.  Quirke won the gold in both the shot put (16.35 m, 53'7¾) and discus throw (54.86 m, 180'0) on Sunday.  His mark in the discus established a new meet record.  Ewald, who won the hammer throw competition on Saturday, finished second behind his teammate in both events.  He uncorked a toss of 16.03 m (52'7¼) in the shot put and posted a 47.96 m (157'4) mark in the discus throw.  Rokas Kirlys (Kamaji, Lithuania) completed a medals sweep in the shot put, recording a best throw of 15.62 m (51'3).  Kirlys was also fourth in the discus throw (46.02 m, 151'0).

Brian McGovern (Yonkers, N.Y.) easily won the gold medal in the pole vault with a clearance of 4.65 m (15'3).  Matt Waldron (Lyndhurst, N.J.) finished third in the event (4.34 m, 14'2¾), while Chris Schaefer (Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y.) was fourth (4.19 m, 13'9).  Manhattan had four scorers in the high jump, as Mike Carroll (Nanuet, N.Y.) placed second (2.04 m, 6'8¼), Felix Siljeback-Larsen (Vasteras, Sweden) was third (1.94 m, 6'4¼), and Ryan Degnan (Seaford, N.Y.) and Matt Perrelli (Smithtown, N.Y.) tied for sixth (1.84 m, 6'0½).  In the triple jump, Albert Johnson III (Painted Post, N.Y.) earned the bronze medal with a leap of 14.42 m (47'3¾).


The Jaspers captured third place in the 4 x 400 meter relay, as Tyrek Barney (Hempstead, N.Y.), Kevin D'Emic (Rockaway Point, N.Y.), Dimitri Mobley (Abington, Pa.) and Carlos Petrovich (Yonkers, N.Y.) posted a time of 3:23.34.  D'Emic also took fourth in the 800 meters (1:55.33), while Mobley finished sixth in the 400 meter hurdles (56.21).  Siljeback-Larsen secured fifth place in both the 100 (11.26) and 200 meters (22.52).  In the 110 meter hurdles, Justin Chiaravelle (Danbury, Conn.) placed fourth in 15.04 seconds.  Tobias Lundgren (Alta, Sweden), who won the 10,000 meters on Saturday, ran the 5000 on Sunday and recorded a time of 15:13.11, good enough for fourth place.

Rider finished with 272 team points to snap Manhattan's 13-year winning streak at the MAAC Outdoor Championships.  The Jaspers tallied 172.66 points as a team.

In addition, the MAAC All-Academic Teams were announced on Saturday.  On the women's side, Hargrove, Jangsten, Koskinen, Morrison, Nyback, Savage, Tice, Yap, Lauren Bednarz (Beachwood, N.J.), Elizabeth Cunningham (Rocky Point, N.Y.) and Siri Fagerlund (Helsingborg, Sweden) were honored for their work in the classroom.  For the men, Carroll, Ewald, Johnson, Lundgren, Waldron, Tom Daly (Smithtown, N.Y.), Nick Estis (Bardonia, N.Y.), Joe Pluhowski (East Patchogue, N.Y.), Pat Porteus (Uniondale, N.Y.) and Billy Wilkens (Kenmore, Wash.) were selected to the MAAC All-Academic squad.

To follow Manhattan Athletics on Twitter, go to twitter.com/GoJaspers or visit Manhattan's Facebook fan page.