CFA Membership of the Standing Committees (2012-2015)

Athletics: (6 faculty members)

  • P. Boothe (Science) ’15 
  • R. Kern (Arts) ’15
  • I. Gerhardt (Science) ’14
  • S. Ladda (Education)** ’14
  • P. Lindner (Engineering) ’16
  • J. Clark ’16

Ex officio members:

  • R.  Byrnes (Athletics)
  • W. Bissett (Admissions)
  • R. Satterlee (Student Life)
  • M. Carey (Dean of Students)

Faculty Members to Board of Trustees Committees

  • Committee on Academic Affairs: B. Litkouhi (CFA)
  • Committee on Development: G. Kolks (CFA)
  • Committee on Enrollment Management: P. Abulencia (CFA)
  • Committee on Facilities Planning: G. Kolks (CFA)
  • Committee on Finance: M. Michel (Bus)
  • Committee on Student Life & Admissions: L. Toscano (CFA)
  • Special Committee on Strategic Planning: S. R. Kushner (CFA)

Faculty Research: (6 faculty members)

  • K. Marin (Arts) ’15
  • M. Jura (Science) ’14
  • H. Dodge (Library) ’14
  • K. Topyan, (Business) ’14
  • Sr. M. Jacobs (Education) ** ’16
  • P. Saboori (Engineering) ’16

Judiciary Committee on Student Affairs (15-20 faculty members)

  • K. Marin (Arts) ’15            
  • S. Pober (Library) ’15            
  • L. Loyola (Arts) ’15            
  • D. Witzling (Arts) ’15            
  • J. Leylegian (Engineering) ’15
  • G. Tedeschi (Business) ’15
  • M. Antolik (Arts) ’15
  • Br. R. Berger (Arts) ’14
  • D. O’Leary (Arts) ’14
  • D. Bollert (Arts) ’14
  • K. Fairchild (Arts) ’14
  • E. Scarmella (Arts) ’14
  • S. Scott (Arts) ’16
  • G. Nossoni (Engineering) ’16
  • P. McCarthy (Education) ’16
  • N.Boliari (Business) ’16
  • I. Gerhardt (Science) ’14
  • T. Geraci (Arts) ’16
  • T. Ferguson (Arts) ’16
  • A. Handfield (Library) ’16

Ex officio member:

Michael Carey (Dean of Students)**
R. Satterlee (VP Student Life)

Faculty Welfare (6 faculty at large and 2 Council members)

  • T. Smith (Science) ’15   
  • C. Leinart (Education) ’15   
  • S. Kaplan (Arts)** ’14
  • B. Litkouhi (Engineering) ’14
  • J. Meyer (Arts) ’16
  • A.M. Flynn (Engineering) ’16
  • CFA Member TBA
  • CFA Member TBA

Promotion and Tenure (11 faculty members)        

  • M. Judge (Science)  ’15
  • S. Ladda (Education) ’15
  • C. Predmore (Business) ’15
  • E. Kosky (Education) ’15
  • A. Kolz (Arts) ’14
  • B. Litkouhi (Engineering) ’14
  • A. Skotnicki (Arts) ’14
  • G. Silverman (Engineering) ’14
  • P. Horner (Arts) ’16
  • F. Maclachan (Business) ’16
  • K. Weld (Science) ’16

Ex officio members:

  • Dean of Arts
  • Dean of Business
  • Dean of Education
  • Dean of Engineering
  • Dean of Science

Publications (2 faculty members)

  • F. Maclachlan (Business) ’15 
  • T. Gencarelli (Arts)** ’14

Sabbatical Leave (8 faculty members)

  • M. Naranghi (Engineering) ’15
  • M. DeBonis (Science) ’15
  • K. Topyan (Business) ’15
  • D. Lee (Business) ’16
  • R. Pascone (Engineering) ’14
  • E. Kosky (Education) ’14
  • M. Afridi (Arts) ’16
  • B. Chalk (Arts)** ’16

Summer Grants (5 faculty members, one per school)

  • I. Gerhardt (Science) ’15
  • G. Walker (Engineering)** ’14
  • M. Judiesch (Business) ’14
  • D. Savoy (Arts) ’16
  • J. Cherubini (Education) ’16

Faculty Grievance Committee (5 faculty members)

  • J. Mahony (Engineering) ’14
  • M. Aboulafia (Arts) ’15                     
  • G. Kolks (Science) ’15
  • S. Hassa (Arts) ’16
  • R. Marinaccio (Arts) ’16

Termination of Services (5 faculty members)

  • M. Judiesch (Business) ’15
  • J. Harnett (Science) ’14   
  • M. Noberini (Arts.) ’14
  • P. Tiffany (Science) ’16
  • T. Ferguson (Arts) ’16

Faculty Technology (11 faculty members)

  • E. Vidouri (Engineering) ’15   
  • G. Tedeschi (Business) ’15   
  • M. Naranghi (Engineering) ’15   
  • D. Hsu (Education) ’15
  • S. Pober (Librart) ’14
  • K. Fairchild (Arts) ’14
  • M. Toth (Arts) ’14
  • J. Wang (Business) ’14
  • Sr. M. A.  Jacobs (Education) ’16
  • Green (Science) ’16
  • C. Hurwitz (Science) ’16

** Person designated to call the first meeting

Download a PDF of the Standing Committees 2012-15