CFA Membership of the Standing Committees (2014-2015)

1. Athletics

Composition: Dean of Students, Dean of Admissions, Director of Athletics, 6 Faculty, 2 Students, 2 Alumni

  • R. Kern (Arts) ’15
  • P. McCarthy (Ed) ’16
  • P. Lindner (ChemEng) ’16
  • S. Ladda (Ed)** ’17
  • S. Cohn (Lib) ’17
  • J. Clark (Arts) ’17

2. Faculty Research 

Composition: Director of Grants, 6 Faculty

  • S. Pober (Lib) ’15
  • M. Maust-Mohl (Arts) ’15
  • P. Saboori (Eng) ’16
  • K. Barrett (Eng) ’17
  • N. Boliari (Bus) ’17
  • A. Agrawal (Sci) ’17
  • Sr. M. Jacobs (Ed)** ’17
  • Ex officio: D. Esposito

3. Faculty Welfare

Composition: 6 Faculty, 2 CFA members

  • C. Lienert (Ed)** ’15
  • J. Myers (Arts) ’16
  • A. Annabi (Bus) ’16
  • B. Litkouhi (Eng) ’17
  • M. Pottinger (Arts) ’17
  • C. Setzer (Arts) ’17
  • G. Tedeschi (CFA) ’15
  • K. Weld (CFA) ’15

4. Publications

Composition: Dean of Students, 2 Faculty, 1 Alumnus/a or college publication staff member, 2 Students

  • F. Maclachlan (Bus) ’15
  • T. Gencarelli (Arts)** ’17
  • Ex officio: M. Carey

5. Judiciary Committee on Student Affairs

Composition: Dean of Students, VP of Student Life, 15-20 Faculty, 3 Students

  • K. Marin (Arts) ’15
  • L. Loyola (Arts) ’15
  • S. Pober (Lib) ’15
  • G. Tedeschi (Bus) ’15
  • M. Antolik (Arts) ’15
  • D. Witzling (Arts) ’15
  • G. Nossoni (Eng) ’15
  • J. Leylegian (Eng) ’16
  • P. McCarthy (Ed) ’16
  • S. Scott (Arts)** ’16
  • N. Boliari (Bus) ’16
  • B. Liby (Sci) ’16
  • T. Ferguson (Arts) ’16
  • Z. Moore (Arts) ’17
  • M. Afridi (Arts) ’17
  • P. Francis (Arts) ’17
  • J. Wilson (Eng) ’17
  • R. Badruddoja (Arts) ’17
  • K. Stout (Arts) ’17
  • N. Jayawickreme (Arts) ’17
  • Ex officio: M. Carey, R. Satterlee

6. Promotion and Tenure

Composition: Provost, 11 Faculty (all of whom must be at least Associate Professor and at least 7 Full Professor)

  • M. Judge (Sci) ’15
  • R. Kushner (Ed) ’15
  • S. Ladda (Ed) ’15 (for C. Fitzpatrick for E. Kosky)
  • C. Predmore (Bus) ’15
  • P. Horner (Arts) ’16
  • F. Maclachlan (Bus) ’16
  • K. Weld (Sci) ’16
  • B. Litkouhi (Eng) ’17
  • K. Farley (Eng) ’17
  • S. Kaplan (Arts) ’17
  • R. DelloBuono (Arts) ’17
  • Ex officio: W. Clyde
  • Consultants to the committee: Dean of Arts, Dean of Business, Dean of Education, Dean of Engineering, Dean of Science

7. Sabbatical Leave

Composition: 8 Faculty

  • G. Walker (Eng) ’15 (for M. Naraghi)
  • M. DeBonis (Sci) ’15
  • H. Guirguis (Bus) ’15 (for K. Topyan)
  • E. O’Connell (Arts) ’16
  • B. Chalk (Arts)** ’16
  • M. Waldman (Bus) ’17
  • Z. Moore (Arts) ’17
  • Sr. J. Harnett (Sci) ’17 (for R. Farley)

8. Summer Grants

Composition: 5 Faculty (one per school)

  • I. Gerhardt (Sci) ’15
  • E. O’Connell (Arts) ’16 (for D. Savoy)
  • J. Cherubini (Ed) ’16
  • M. Waldman (Bus)** ’17
  • A. De (Eng) ’17

9. Faculty Grievance

Composition: 5 Faculty, all tenured, selected by at-large vote (cannot be on Termination of Services)

  • M. Aboulafia (Arts) ’15
  • G. Kolks (Sci) ’15
  • S. Hassa (Arts) ’16
  • R. Marinaccio (Arts) ’16
  • M. Waldman (Bus) ’17

10. Termination of Services

Composition: 5 Faculty selected by at-large vote (cannot be on Faculty Grievance)

  • M. Judiesch (Bus) ’15
  • P. Tiffany (Sci) ’16
  • T. Ferguson (Arts) ’16
  • J. Cammarata (Arts) ’17
  • N. Jha (Eng) ’17

11. Faculty Technology

Composition: 11 Faculty (2 from each school, 1 library)

  • E. Voudouri (Eng) ’15
  • G. Tedeschi (Bus)** ’15
  • M. Naraghi (Eng) ’15
  • D. Hsu (Ed) ’15
  • Sr. M. Jacobs (Ed) ’16
  • A. Greene (Sci) ’16
  • C. Hurwitz (Sci) ’16
  • A. Handfield (Lib) ’17
  • J. Cutbirth (Arts) ’17
  • M. Afridi (Arts) ’17
  • N. Boliari (Bus) ’17

12. Library

Composition: Library Director, 6 Faculty, 1 Student

  • D. Shefferman (Arts) ’16
  • Z. Shahbazi (Eng) ’16
  • V. Kolesnikov (Sci) ’16
  • M. Pottinger (Arts) ’17
  • A. Handfield (Lib)** ’17
  • F. Wu (Bus) ’17
  • Ex officio: W. Walters

13. Campus Ministry

Composition: Director of Campus Ministry, Chaplain, 6 Faculty, 6 Students

  • S. Cohn (Lib) ’15
  • M. Hsu (Ed) ’15
  • N. Jha (Eng) ’16
  • K. Ahern (Arts) ’17
  • A. Skotnicki (Arts) ’17
  • A. Reuben (Bus) ’17
  • Ex officio: L. Harr, Fr. G. Hill

14. Faculty Members Serving Committees of the Board of Trustees

  • Committee on Academic Affairs: R. Farley
  • Committee on Development: J. Cammarata 
  • Committee on Enrollment Management: P. Chasek
  • Committee on Facilities Planning: S. Pober 
  • Committee on Finance: G. Tedeschi
  • Committee on Student Life & Admissions: L. Toscano 
  • Special Committee on Strategic Planning: R. Geraci

Council for Faculty Affairs

Terms concluding in ‘15

  • G. Kolks (Chem)
  • E. Voudouri (Elec/Cmpt)
  • K. Weld (Math/CSI)
  • K. Farley (Civil/Env Eng)
  • L. Toscano (Kinesiology)
  • M. Waldman (Acct/CIS/Law)
  • P. Chasek (Gov/His)

Terms concluding in ‘16

  • Q. Machingo for B. Shockey (Bio)
  • G. Tedeschi (Econ/Fin)
  • J. Cammarata (MLL/Phil)
  • B. Litkouhi for M.Naraghi (Mech)
  • S. Pober (Lib)
  • T. Gencarelli (Comm)
  • D. Witzling (Eng)

Terms concluding in ’17 

  • B. Liby (Physics)
  • C. Blad (Psych/Soc)
  • C. Predmore for J. Rovenpor (Mgmt)
  • R. Geraci (Rels)
  • P. Lindner (ChemEng)
  • P. McCarthy (Ed)
 

Download a PDF of the Standing Committees